Acting Principal

Mr C Brown        

 

Vice Principals 

Mr D Jackson - Year 11 Strategy/New build 

Mr C Gell -  Curriculum 

Miss K Pattinson - Pastoral 

 

Assistant Principals 

Mr S Friswell - Teaching and Learning 

Miss S Hewart - Attendance/Transition 

Mrs S Smith - SENCo/LAC/EAL 

 

Associate Leadership Team 

Mrs S Pike - Coaching  

 

Extended Leadership Team 

Mr W Rea - Director of Support and Guidance and Enrichment

  

Directors of Learning 

Mr M Adler - Director of World Studies/Teacher of History 

Mrs K Brickley and Mrs J Wilson- Director of Health & PE/Teacher of PE & Dance 

Mrs L Brown - Director of English 

Mr S Edwards - Director of Technology/Teacher of Graphics 

Mr C Mulgrew - Director of Maths 

Mr J Rothwell - Director of Science

Mrs H Yates - Head of Modern Foreign Languages 

 

Support and Guidance Team 

T.B.C - House Leader (Kedleston) 

T.B.C -  House Leader (Chatsworth)

Mr A Tempest - House Leader (Haddon) 

 

Teaching Staff

Mrs D Aram - Science

Mr U Asif - English 

Mr C Baillie - ICT              

Miss V Barker - Health & Social/PSHE    

Mr J Biddulph - RE/History                  

Miss S Broadhurst - Textiles/Food    

Mrs S Dos Santos - Maths 

Mr J Goddard - PE   

Miss E Harris - English 

Miss R Hunt - Maths                

Miss C Isaac - Science   

Miss A Jordan - History 

Miss R Lobosco - Geography 

Miss S Lockley - Science    

Mr P Marshall - ICT 

Mrs S Pike - DT 

Mr W Rea - English    

Mrs A Rowland - Science     

Mrs P Saddington - MFL 

Mrs T Shearer - Art       

Mr R Stone - Geography

Mrs J Straw - Science 

Miss H Wallace - English  

Miss N Warren - ICT/Maths 

Mrs S Wright - ICT/ New Teacher induction and NQT Co.

 

Senior Cover Supervisor

Mrs S Ursell 

 

Careers, Work Experience and Aspirations Lead 

Mrs F Staley 

 

Learning Support 

Mrs J Allen - Academic Mentor

Mrs J Beard - Academic Mentor Access Zone

Miss L Masters - Academic Mentor 

Miss H McIIhone - Academic Mentor 

Mrs S Wileman - Academic Mentor

Miss S Perks - Academic Mentor  

 

Administrative and Office Staff

Mrs J Boyce - Data and Exams Manager 

Mrs Y Canessa-Fenton - Academy Business Officer - Finance 

Mrs T Gaunt - Business Office Manager  

Mrs J Greaves - Receptionist 

Miss T Grogan - Admin Assistant/Attendance and Events 

Mrs R Mayne - Academy Business Officer - HR 

Ms M Tomlin - Principal's PA 

Miss E Wallis - Receptionist 

Miss S Whiddett - Learning Resources Assistant 

  

Premises and Technical Staff

Mr M Brian - Site Resources Manager 

Mr A Clamp - Science Lab Technician 

Mr A Dineley - Design and Technology Technician 

Mr L Riley - Caretaker

Miss M Thomas - Food/Textiles Technician

Mr R Winstone - ICT Technician 

 

 

 

                         

 

 

 

 

 

 

About Us

The Academy office is open Monday - Friday 8:00am to 5:00pm during term time.

Tel: 01283 216765 

email: office.granville@deferrerstrust.com 

Acting Principal: Mr Craig Brown 

Acting Chair of Governors: Declan Royston-Webb 

SENCO: Naomi Hill